How Many of MeU.S. name statistics
surnames in the Census file
162,253
distinct first names tracked
105,940
SSA births, 1880–2025
375,324,493
of Americans covered by the surname file
86.0%
How it works

How the name counter works

  1. Enter a name

    Type a first name, a last name, or both. Case doesn't matter, and the lookup runs in your browser, so nothing you type is sent to us or saved.

  2. We match it to federal records

    The first name is matched against 375,324,493 Social Security birth registrations (1880–2025). The last name is matched against the Census Bureau's file of 162,253 surnames.

  3. You get a full report

    Births are weighted by how much of each generation is still alive, surnames are scaled to today's population, and full names are combined with a standard independence model.

Inside every report

Much more than a single number

Each name report brings together everything the federal records can tell you about a name.

See an example report
Name twins

The most common full names in America

These first-and-last name pairings are shared by the most living Americans, based on our model. Select one to see the full report.

  1. Michael Smith≈ 30,272 people · 1 in 11,290
  2. James Smith≈ 24,360 people · 1 in 14,031
  3. Michael Johnson≈ 23,950 people · 1 in 14,271
  4. John Smith≈ 22,744 people · 1 in 15,027
  5. David Smith≈ 22,560 people · 1 in 15,150
  6. Robert Smith≈ 21,412 people · 1 in 15,962
  7. Michael Williams≈ 20,139 people · 1 in 16,971
  8. James Johnson≈ 19,273 people · 1 in 17,734
  9. William Smith≈ 18,260 people · 1 in 18,718
Most common

Top first names today

See top 200
  1. 1Michael
    3,825,743
  2. 2James
    3,078,645
  3. 3John
    2,874,407
  4. 4David
    2,851,160
  5. 5Robert
    2,706,109
  6. 6William
    2,307,654
  7. 7Christopher
    2,074,142
  8. 8Joseph
    1,803,560
  9. 9Daniel
    1,755,131
  10. 10Matthew
    1,681,304

Estimated living people with the name, both sexes combined.

Most common

Top last names in the Census

See top 500
  1. 1Smith
    2,442,977
  2. 2Johnson
    1,932,812
  3. 3Williams
    1,625,252
  4. 4Brown
    1,437,026
  5. 5Jones
    1,425,470
  6. 6Garcia
    1,166,120
  7. 7Miller
    1,161,437
  8. 8Davis
    1,116,357
  9. 9Rodriguez
    1,094,924
  10. 10Martinez
    1,060,159

Exact counts from the 2010 Census.

Newest data

Top baby names of 2025

3,315,343 babies in the SSA records for 2025 received 31,227 different names. These were the ten most popular for boys and for girls, with the change from 2024.

Boys
#NameBabiesvs. 2024
1Liam20,818-6.1%
2Noah20,358+0.1%
3Oliver14,939-2.6%
4Theodore13,355+11.2%
5Henry12,020+4.1%
6James11,945+1.3%
7Elijah11,111-0.5%
8Mateo11,045-2.3%
9William10,545-0.5%
10Lucas10,219-4.5%
Girls
#NameBabiesvs. 2024
1Olivia13,544-8.0%
2Charlotte13,400+6.8%
3Emma12,754-5.4%
4Amelia12,699-0.3%
5Sophia12,561+3.9%
6Mia11,078-8.5%
7Isabella10,666-1.0%
8Evelyn9,123+0.1%
9Sofia8,252+2.0%
10Eliana8,191+27.5%
Across the country

The most popular baby girl name in every state

Based on SSA state records for 2023. Open the full list to see the top boy name in each state as well.

  • Charlotte
  • Olivia
  • Amelia
  • Ava
  • Evelyn
  • Other names
Top boy and girl name by stateShow
StateBoysGirls
AlaskaLiamCharlotte
AlabamaWilliamOlivia
ArkansasLiamOlivia
ArizonaLiamOlivia
CaliforniaNoahOlivia
ColoradoLiamCharlotte
ConnecticutNoahOlivia
District of ColumbiaLiamCharlotte
DelawareNoahCharlotte
FloridaLiamOlivia
GeorgiaLiamOlivia
HawaiiElijahIsla
IowaOliverCharlotte
IdahoOliverOlivia
IllinoisNoahOlivia
IndianaLiamCharlotte
KansasLiamAmelia
KentuckyLiamAmelia
LouisianaLiamAmelia
MassachusettsNoahCharlotte
MarylandLiamOlivia
MaineTheodoreCharlotte
MichiganNoahCharlotte
MinnesotaTheodoreCharlotte
MissouriOliverCharlotte
MississippiJohnAva
MontanaOliverCharlotte
North CarolinaLiamOlivia
North DakotaOliverEvelyn
NebraskaOliverCharlotte
New HampshireOliverCharlotte
New JerseyLiamOlivia
New MexicoLiamOlivia
NevadaLiamOlivia
New YorkLiamEmma
OhioOliverCharlotte
OklahomaLiamOlivia
OregonOliverOlivia
PennsylvaniaNoahCharlotte
Rhode IslandNoahCharlotte
South CarolinaNoahOlivia
South DakotaOliverAva
TennesseeLiamCharlotte
TexasLiamEmma
UtahLiamCharlotte
VirginiaLiamCharlotte
VermontOliverAmelia
WashingtonOliverOlivia
WisconsinTheodoreCharlotte
West VirginiaOliverAmelia
WyomingHenryEvelyn
Generations

The most popular names of every decade

Names say a lot about when someone was born. These were the most common names given to babies in each decade.

Rarity guide

How rare is my name?

A name's rarity depends on how many living people carry it. The most common first name in the country, Michael, belongs to about 3,825,743 people, or 1 in 89 Americans. At the other end, thousands of names in the SSA files belong to only a few hundred people.

Full names are far rarer than either part alone. Even Michael Smith, the most common pairing in our model, comes to roughly 30,272 people. Most first-and-last combinations land in the hundreds or below, and many are shared by just a handful of people. Read the methodology to see how each number is computed.

First names
Labelliving people
An American classic2M+
Very common500K–2M
Common100K–500K
Uncommon25K–100K
Rare5K–25K
Very rare500–5K
Exceptionally rareunder 500
Full names
Labelpeople
Extremely common pairing250K+
Very common pairing50K–250K
Common pairing10K–50K
Uncommon pairing1K–10K
Rare pairing100–1K
Very rare pairing10–100
One of very fewunder 10
Name trends

Names on the rise, and names fading away

Name popularity changes with each generation. These lists compare SSA birth counts for 2015 and 2025.

Fastest-growing baby namesAt least 2,000 births in 2025
Name20152025Growth
Ailany (girl)397,136183.0×
Scottie (girl)442,22850.6×
Eithan (boy)1003,63636.4×
Colter (boy)1422,35416.6×
Lainey (girl)5315,73810.8×
Stetson (boy)3062,6628.7×
Callum (boy)3692,9958.1×
Atlas (boy)6034,4137.3×
Baby-boom names that have nearly vanishedPeak year vs. births in 2025
NamePeak yearPeak births2025
Debra195550,56031
Donna195936,46998
Linda194799,693294
Patricia195156,446167
Pamela195427,36282
Lisa196560,269256
Karen195740,590175
Susan195547,419222
Shared by boys and girls

The most evenly split unisex names

Among names given to at least 200,000 babies, these come closest to an even split between boys and girls.

Did you know

What the numbers say about American names

  • 1 in 126

    Americans was a Smith at the 2010 Census: 2,442,977 people in all.

  • 16.5%

    of the U.S. population carries one of the 100 most common surnames.

  • 1,238

    names appeared in SSA records for the first time in 2025.

  • 31,227

    different names were given to babies in 2025, counting names used at least 5 times.

Sources

Where the name data comes from

Every figure starts from a U.S. government dataset. The full math is on the methodology page.

SSA baby-name records

Every name given to 5 or more U.S. babies in a year, 1880 through 2025, plus state-level records, from the Social Security Administration.

ssa.gov/oact/babynames ↗

Population estimates

The 2010 Census counted 308,745,538 people. The Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimate puts the U.S. population at 341,784,857 (July 1, 2025), which we use to scale older counts to today.

census.gov/newsroom ↗
Questions

Frequently asked questions

How many people in the U.S. have my exact name?

Enter your first and last name in the search box above. We take the estimated number of living people with your first name (from SSA birth records, 1880–2025), multiply it by your surname's share of the population in the official Census count, and scale the result to today's population of about 341,784,857. No agency keeps a live registry of names, so the answer is an estimate.

How accurate is the name count?

Surname counts are exact for 2010: they come straight from the Census (for example, Smith had 2,442,977 bearers). First names are estimated from birth records using survival rates for each generation, which works well for common names. Rare names and full-name combinations carry wider margins.

What does the popularity score mean?

It is the share of Americans whose name is rarer than yours, on a 0–100 scale. A first name with a score of 90 is more common than the first names of 90% of people. For full names the comparison is against everyone's first-and-last-name combination.

Why can't you find my name?

Two privacy rules limit the source data. The SSA leaves out names given to fewer than 5 babies in a year, and the Census only publishes surnames held by 100 or more people. A missing name is usually very rare, very new, or spelled differently in the records, so try another spelling.

Why do other 'how many of me' sites show different numbers?

They use different data and different math. Many tools still rely on the 1990 or 2000 Census name files or raw birth totals with no survival adjustment, which overstates older names. We use SSA records through 2025, the 2010 Census surname file, survival-adjusted first names and the latest population estimate, and we publish the formulas.

Can I share my result?

Yes. Every report has a permanent link, such as /name/james/smith/, that you can copy or share on social media. First-name-only reports live at /name/james/ and last-name-only reports at /surname/smith/.

Do you store the names I search for?

No. The lookup downloads a small public data file and does the math in your browser, so your search never reaches our server. Your recent lookups are kept only in your own browser's storage, and you can clear them at any time.

Does this work for names outside the United States?

No. The figures describe the U.S. population only, because they come from U.S. government datasets. A name that is common elsewhere may still show a small U.S. count.

Read the full FAQ →

Out of 341,784,857 Americans

Find your name twins

Somewhere out there, other people share your name. It could be thousands of them, or only a few.